Yellow Springs High School
Erika Chick was named the valedictorian and Savita Bathija the salutatorian of their YSHS class of 2012. They will speak at graduation at 7 p.m. on Thursday, May 31, at the high school. A story on the honorees will appear in next week’s News. (Photo by Lauren Heaton)

Erika Chick was named the valedictorian and Savita Bathija the salutatorian of their YSHS class of 2012. They will speak at graduation at 7 p.m. on Thursday, May 31, at the high school. A story on the honorees will appear in next week’s News. (Photo by Lauren Heaton)

High school honors high achievers

Yellow Springs High School recognized a number of graduating students at the school’s annual scholarship awards ceremony on Wednesday, May 16. Chief among the honorees were the class of 2012 valedictorian Erika Chick and salutatorian Savita Bathija.

The following are additional award recipients:

YSHS seniors receiving the Ohio Department of Education Honors Diploma: Savita Bathija, Erika Chick, Emma Holman-Smith, Wade Huston, Lydia Jewett, Jami Miles.

National Merit Scholarship Program Letter of Commendation: Rory Papania.

National Merit Scholarship Program Outstanding Participant: Savita Bathija.

National Merit Scholarship Program Semi-Finalist: Elias Mulhall.

Peace Maker of the Year: Savita Bathija.

Community Blood Center Honors (donated blood three or more times during high school): Elizabeth Malone, Rory Papania, Mary Triplett, Nicholas Whalen.

Bausch & Laumb Honorary Science Award: Lois Miller.

The Rensselaer Medal: Lois Miller.

Metro Buckeye Scholarship, $150: Jacob Trumbull.

Yellow Springs Arts Council Grants, $300: Lela Dewey, Jami Miles; $200: Sami Worsham; $100: Sady Sparks.

Theatre Arts scholarships, $300: Elias Mulhall, Zyna Bakari, Rory Papania; $200: Liana Rothman, Lela Dewey; $100: Lydia Jewett, Emma Holman-Smith.

Shirley Mullins Endowment Awards,

$500: Zyna Bakari; $250: Robyn Weigand.

Delta Sigma Theta Scholarship, $500: Savita Bathija.

Greene County Youth Activity Fund, $500: Elias Mulhall, Savita Bathija.

Martha Dell Cadow scholarship, $500: Wade Huston.

Kahoe/Scott Award, $500: Austin Pence.

Wilberforce Scholarship, $500: Zyna Bakari.

Odd Fellows Grants, $600: Rory Papania, Robyn Weigand; $350: Elias Mulhall, Jacob Trumbull, Lela Dewey; $250: Jami Miles, Savita Bathija, Erika Chick.

Mary Jane Bachtell Award, $600: Lela Dewey.

John Gudgel Scholarship, $750: Antone Truss.

John McConville Scholarship, $1,000: Elizabeth Malone.

McKee Scholarship, $1,000: Zyna Bakari.

Bulldog Scholarships, $1,000: Jami Miles, Rory Papania.

Franklin B. Walter Scholarship, $1,000: Erika Chick.

Greene County Retired Teachers Scholarship, $1,000: Colton Pitstick.

Bent Scholarship, $2,000: Erika Chick.

L. Shelbert Smith Memorial Scholarship, $2,000: Paige Evans.

Foos Scholarship, $3,600: Erika Chick.

YSI Scholarship, $5,000: Savita Bathija.

Greene County Career Center Awards—

Sinclair Community College Tech Prep scholarship, $3,000: Katherine Dahm, William Huff, Lenaya Leeds, Charlotte Pickard, Andrew Sherwood.

 

Topics: , ,

No comments yet for this article.

The Yellow Springs News encourages respectful discussion of this article.
You must to post a comment.

Don't have a login? Register for a free YSNews.com account.

Our weather forecast is from WP Wunderground