Oct
15
2019
Yellow Springs
39°
clear sky
humidity: 100%
wind: 4mph ESE
H 42 • L 38
Yellow Springs High School
The following students were named to the National Honor Society: Dylan Boczar, David Butcher, Ian Chick, Sam Crawford, Liam Creighton, Kara Edwards, Rachel Hammond, Ben Ihrig, Sarah Jako, Edward Johnson, Alex Kellogg, Anna Knippling, Jennifer Lawson, Izzy Long, Mollye Malone, Nadia Mulhall, Emma Romohr, Kaila Russell, Josh Seitz, Jessica Worsham and Anna Williamson. (Submitted photo)

The following students were named to the National Honor Society: Dylan Boczar, David Butcher, Ian Chick, Sam Crawford, Liam Creighton, Kara Edwards, Rachel Hammond, Ben Ihrig, Sarah Jako, Edward Johnson, Alex Kellogg, Anna Knippling, Jennifer Lawson, Izzy Long, Mollye Malone, Nadia Mulhall, Emma Romohr, Kaila Russell, Josh Seitz, Jessica Worsham and Anna Williamson. (Submitted photo)

YSHS scholars honored

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Dozens of Yellow Springs High School and Greene County Career Center students were recognized at the school’s annual academic awards ceremony held on May 15. Mostly juniors and seniors received scholarships and were recognized for inclusion in several honor societies.

Dylan Boczar received the Kay Corbin Memorial Scholarship, a new award this year, in the amount of $5,016.

Bryce White was the recipient of the $4,000 Edwin Foos Scholarship, the $1,000 James McKee award, the Martha Dell Cadow and Warren Dell award of $500 and the Metro Buckeye award for $150.

The YS Chamber of Commerce Scholarship for $2,000 went to David Butcher.

Ian Chick received the Bent Award for $2,000, the L. Shelbert Smith award for $2,000 and the YSEA award for $800.

The Bulldog Scholarship for $1,000 was awarded to Cameron Miles.

Liam Creighton was the recipient of the $1,000 John McConville award.

Connor Gravley-Novello was the recipient of the $1,000 GEM award.

The Odd Fellows awarded scholarships of $1,000 to Sam Crawford, Ben Ihrig and Sarah Jako; $500 to Liam Creighton and Anna Knippling; $200 to Shardé Scott-Manning; and $150 to Ian Chick and Bryce White. Shardé Scott-Manning was also the recipient of the Odd Fellows Tim Rogers Scholarship in the amount of $800.

Mar’ria Miley was the recipient of the John Gudgel Scholarship in the amount of $750.

Mollye Malone and Kaila Russell each received $700 scholarships from the Greene County Youth Activity Fund.

Jesi Worsham was the recipient of the Simply Women scholarship for $500.

The Wilberforce Delta Sigma Theta award of $500 was given to Azsa Coleman.

Alex Kellogg received the Agnes Strohm Scholarship in the amount of $500.

Theater Arts scholarships for $400 were given to Kara Edwards, Anna Knippling, Kaila Russell and Josh Seitz.

The Eric Smith CodeDog award for $400 went to Ben Ihrig.

Nadia Mulhall was the recipient of the $300 and $100 Lisa Goldberg YS Arts Scholarships, which are new this year.

The Shirley Mullins Endowment Fund awarded four scholarships of $250 each to Joshua Seitz, Dylan Boczar, Izzy Long and Emma Romohr.

The YS Arts Council awarded two $100 scholarships to Nadia Mulhall and Shanice Wright.

The following students were named to the National Honor Society: Dylan Boczar, David Butcher, Ian Chick, Sam Crawford, Liam Creighton, Kara Edwards, Rachel Hammond, Ben Ihrig, Sarah Jako, Edward Johnson, Alex Kellogg, Anna Knippling, Jennifer Lawson, Izzy Long, Mollye Malone, Nadia Mulhall, Emma Romohr, Kaila Russell, Josh Seitz, Jessica Worsham and Anna Williamson.

The following Greene County Career Center students from Yellow Springs were named to the National Technical Honor Society: Evelyn Greene, culinary arts; Madison McKenzie Robinson, health science; and Shardé Scott-Manning, health science.

Topics: , , ,

No comments yet for this article.