School Matters
[…] When we get to that point, I am sure that whatever bond committee that exists will have their own communication mechanism.”

She concluded by noting that the ORC does not forbid the sharing of information, however.

“The district is allowed to provide factual information about any bond issue or levy that may be on the ballot, without encouraging support.”

According to a February 2020 release from Auditor of State Keith Faber’s office, citing ORC, section 9.03, “most local governments and public school districts may not use tax dollars to support or oppose levy or bond issues on the ballot.”

The section allows governing bodies, however, to “use public funds to publish and distribute newsletters, or to use any other means, to communicate information about the plans, policies, and operations of the political subdivision …”

Listed restrictions include:

• “Information that supports or opposes the outcome of a levy should not be published by the entity or posting on official social media accounts.”