Dec
14
2017
Partly Cloudy
Thursday
High 26° / Low 19°
Mostly Cloudy
Friday
High 34° / Low 24°
Feature Photos
Eighteen students were inducted into the YSHS National Honor Society on May 11. Pictured, left to right, are Gabe Trillana, Augie Knemeyer, Landon Rhoads, Hannah Morrison, Jordan White, Olivia Brintlinger-Conn, Julian Roberts, Isaiah Slepicka (behind), Charlotte Walkey, Elizabeth Smith, Duard Headley (behind), Callie Smith, Ziven Siler (behind), Holly Weir, Danny Grote (behind), Danielle Horton, Annabel Welsh and Sam Green. (Submitted Photo)

Eighteen students were inducted into the YSHS National Honor Society on May 11. Pictured, left to right, are Gabe Trillana, Augie Knemeyer, Landon Rhoads, Hannah Morrison, Jordan White, Olivia Brintlinger-Conn, Julian Roberts, Isaiah Slepicka (behind), Charlotte Walkey, Elizabeth Smith, Duard Headley (behind), Callie Smith, Ziven Siler (behind), Holly Weir, Danny Grote (behind), Danielle Horton, Annabel Welsh and Sam Green. (Submitted Photo)

YSHS seniors honored

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

At the annual Yellow Springs High School award ceremony on May 17, seniors, along with a few juniors, were honored for their academic achievements with the presentation of scholarships and awards.

Senior Ursula Kremer received the Kay Corbin Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $5,016, the Theater Arts Association award of $500 and the Mary Jane Bachtell Creative Writing Award for $500.

Senior Cecilia Comerford received the L. Shelbert Smith Memorial Scholarship for $2,000, the Edwin Foos Scholarship for $2,000, an Odd Fellows Scholarship for $500 and the Odd Fellows Tim Rogers Scholarship for $500.

Dy’Meisha Banks received the James McKee Scholarship for $1,000, an Odd Fellows Scholarship of $1,000 and the John Gudgel Scholarship of $750.

Anna Mullin was the recipient of the Edwin Foos Scholarship for $2,000, the Mary Jane Bachtell Creative Writing Award for $250 and an Odd Fellows Scholarship for $250.
Meredith Rowe received a $700 award from the Greene County Youth Activity Fund, a $500 Odd Fellows Scholarship, the $500 Bulldog Scholarship, a $400 Theater Arts Association Scholarship, a $150 Metro Buckeye Scholarship and an award from the Shirley Mullins Endowment Fund.

Danny Grote received the Go the Extra Mile Award for $1,000, the Bulldog Scholarship for $1,000 and an award from the Shirley Mullins Endowment Fund.

Devon Perry received a $1,000 Odd Fellows scholarship and a $1,000 Go the Extra Mile award.

Lake Miller received the YS Chamber of Commerce Scholarship for $2,000.
Nekyla Hawkins was the recipient of a $700 award from the Greene County Youth Activity Fund and the Simply Women Award of $500.

Alice Miller received the John McConville Scholarship in the amount of $1,000.
Thomas Amrhein was the recipient of a $1,000 Odd Fellow Scholarship.

Molly Hendrickson received a $500 Martha Dell Cadow and Warren Dell Award and a $500 Odd Fellows Scholarship.

Gabriel Day received a YSEA Scholarship for $800 and an award from the Shirley Mullins Endowment Fund.

Kyle McAnerney received a $500 Martha Dell Cadow and Warren Dell Award and an Odd Fellows Scholarship for $250.

Junior Joella Steffenson received the Mary Jane Bachtell Creative Writing Award for $50.

Aidan Hackett and Nathan Hardman both received awards from the Shirley Mullins Endowment Fund.

Junior Hannah Morrison received the Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award, which honors outstanding high school science students. Those who win the award are automatically considered for the Bausch and Lomb Science Scholarship at the University of Rochester.

Junior Sam Green was the recipient of the Rensselaer Medal, which is awarded to high school students around the country who have distinguished themselves in mathematics and science. Medal winners who are accepted to and enroll at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute receive a merit scholarship with a minimum value of $25,000 per year for four years.

Junior Callie Smith received the Honda/OSU Math Medal, which awards scholarships to Ohio State University engineering students.

Gabriel Day was named as the National Merit finalist, and Alice Miller and Eilis Price were National Merit commended students.

The following students were Red Cord graduates, having given three or more blood donations: Dy’Meisha Banks, Christina Banks, Gabriel Day, Ethan DeWine, Anna Mullin, Aman Ngqakayi, Madeline Nielsen, Devon Perry, Eilis Price, Isaiah Taylor and Gabriel Trillana.

Graduating with honors were Kaner Butler, Cecilia Comerford, Gabriel Day, Nekyla Hawkins, Molly Hendrickson, Ursula Kremer, Kyle McAnerney, Alice Miller, Lake Miller, Anna Mullin, Madeline Nielsen, Keanan Onfroy-Curley, Henry Potts-Rubin, Meredith Rowe and Gabe Trillana.

The following students were inducted into the National Honor Society: Olivia Brintliner-Conn, Sam Green, Danny Grote, Duard Headley, Danielle Horton, Augie Knemeyer, Hannah Morrison, Landon Rhoads, Julian Roberts, Ziven Siler, Isaiah Slepicka, Callie Smith, Elizabeth Smith, Gabe Trillana, Charlotte Walkey, Annabel Welsh, Holly Weir and Jordan White.

Topics:

No comments yet for this article.

Please complete to show you’re a human: * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

YSHS seniors honored

by YS News Staff